News/Events

SOPA Course Lineup for Spring 2022

Core Courses

Course Name Instructor Day New Times
ECON 100: Principles of Economics DeNicco TR/W 10:50-12:05; 2:30-3:45/W 2:00-3:15; 4:00-5:15
POLI 210: Introduction to American Government Alford MWF 10:00-10:50
POLI 338/SOCI: 301 Policy Analysis Treacy TR 10:50-12:05
SOPA 200:  Approaches to Social Policy Marschall TR 9:25-10:40
SOPA 402: Capstone Research Seminar II Treacy R 2:30-3:50
SOSC 302: Quantitative Methods Zimmerman MWF 10:00-10:50; 11:00-11:50 + Lab
SOSC 302: Quantitative Methods Li TR 10:50-12:05 + Lab
ECON 307/STAT: 310 Probability & Statistics* McGuffey TR 1:00-2:15
ECON 209: Applied Econometrics He TR 9:25-10:40; 1:00-2:15 + Lab
STAT 315: Statistics for Data Science Guerra TR 2:30-3:45 + Lab

Groups and Identities

Course Name Instructor Day New Times
EDUC 304: Race, Class, Gender in Education Crear W 6:00-9:00
LING 222: Language and Ethnicity McCleary TR 10:50-12:05
SOCI 231: Social Problems Considine TR 2:30-3:45
SOCI 301 Social Inequality Turley TR 2:30-3:45
SOCI 306: Sociology of Gender Paige & Jungles TR 1:00-2:15
SOCI 309: Race and Ethnic Relations Considine TR 9:25-10:40
SOCI 329: Multiracial America Farrell TR 4:00-5:15
SOCI 364: Muslims in America Considine TR 4:00-5:15
SOCI 470 Inequality and Urban Life TBA M 2:00-4:30
PSYC 331: Psychology of Gender King TR 1:00-2:15
PSYC 480: Children of Immigrants Gurcanli TR 10:50-12:05

Institutions

Course Name Instructor Day New Times
ANTH 341: Museums and Heritage Prendergast TR 1:00-2:15
ECON 239: Law and Economics Warden T 4:00-6:30
ECON 210: Behavioral Economics Biavati TR 4:00-5:15
ECON 343: Corporate Finance Hartley MWF 9:00-9:50
ECON 355: Financial Markets El-Gamal MWF 10:00-10:50
ECON 452: Religion, Ethics, Economics El-Gamal MW 2:00-3:15
POLI 335: Political Environment of Business Brace TR 9:25-10:40 (fully online)
POLI 436: Politics of Regulation Brace T 2:30-5:00 (fully online)
SOCI 314: Science at Risk Eckland TR 2:30-3:45

Policy Processes and Outcomes

Course Name Instructor Day New Times
ARCH 455: Housing and Urban Programs: Issues in Policy Lord TR 10:50-12:05
HEAL 222: Prin Public & Comm Health Diep MWF 10:00-10:50
ECON 470: Market Design Bobkova TR 10:50-12:05
ECON 479: Economic Modeling & Public Policy Barro MWF 1:00-1:50
ECON 480: Environmental Economics Hartley MWF 11:00-11:50
ECON 484: Public Economics Diamond MW 4:00-5:15
POLI 437: Education Policy Marschall W 2:00-4:30
PSYC 345: Health Psychology Lesane-Brown TR 1:00-2:15
SOCI 328: Houston Edu Res Consortium Potter MWF 12:00-12:50
SOCI 340: Sociology of Immigration Diaz TR 1:00-2:15
SOCI 366: Housing and Schools Rhodes MW 2:00-3:15
SOCI 368: Sociology of Disaster Elliott MW 10:00-11:15

SOPA Awards 2020-21

Distinction in Research:

Carolyn Daly
Spoorthi Kamepalli
Sana Mohamed
Margaret Todd

Best Paper:

Sana Mohamed, “Do mandatory FAFSA graduation requirements increase 12th graders’ FAFSA submission and completion rates? Evidence from Louisiana and similar states." 

Carolyn Daly & Mason Reece, “The Impact of Voting Method Implementation on Voter Decision Making: A Case Study of Harris County.”

Joseph Cooper Award:

Cordy McJunkins
Connor Rothschild


SOPA Course Lineup for Fall 2021

Core Courses

Course Name Instructor Day New Times
ECON 100: Principles of Economics DeNicco TR; MW multiple times
POLI 210: Introduction to American Politics TBA MWF 10:00-10:50
POLI 338/SOSC 301: Policy Analysis Treacy TR 10:50-12:05
SOPA 200: Approaches to Social Policy Marschall TR 9:25-10:50
ECON 307/STAT 310: Probability and Statistics McGuffey TR 1:00-2:15
STAT 315: Statistics for Data Science Guerra TR 2:30-3:45 (+ lab)
SOSC 302: Quantitative Methods Zimmerman MWF 10:00-10:50/11:00-11:50
SOPA 400: SOPA Capstone Research I Treacy R 2:30-3:50

Groups and Identities

Course Name Instructor Day New Times
SOCI 231: Social Problems Considine TR 2:30-3:45
SOCI 301 Social Inequality Bryan TR 9:25-10:40; 2:30-3:45
SOCI 329: Multiracial America TBA TR 4:00-5:15
SOCI 364 Muslims in American Society Considine TR 9:25-10:40
SOCI 389: Race, Gender, Class in Film Bratter TR 2:30-3:45
PSYC 333: Multicultural Psychology Lesane-Brown TR 10:50-12:05
LING 205/SWGS 205: Language and Society McCleary MWF 1:00-1:50
LING 303: Language and Gender McCleary MWF 3:00-3:50
POLI 325: African American Politics Hayes MWF 2:00-3:15

Institutions

Course Name Instructor Day New Times
ECON 210: Behaviorial Economics Biavati MW 2:00-3:15
ECON 239: Law and Economics Warden M 4:00-6:30 pm
ECON 435: Industrial Organization Dudey MWF 1:00-1:50
PSYC 231: Industrial and Organizational Psychology TBA TR 8:00 - 9:15 am
PSYC 420/POLI 420/COMP 435: Election Systems, Technologies, and Administration Stein W 2:45 - 5:15
SOCI 325: Sociology of Law Werth MW 4:00-5:15
SOCI 437: Sociology of Education Turley M 2:00-4:05

Policy Processes and Outcomes

Course Name Instructor Day New Times
ECON 320: Evaluation of Social Programs Cunha TR 10:50-12:05
ECON 437/ENST 437: Energy Economics Medlock MWF 10:00-10:50
ECON 481: Health Economics Ho TR 9:25-10:40
ECON 483: Public Finance Barro M 4:00-6:30 pm
SOCI 327: Supervised Research (HERC) Lopez-Turley MWF 12:00-1:10
SOCI 366: Housing and Schools Rhodes TR 10:50-12:05
SOCI 425: Population Health Seminar Gorman T 1:00-3:50
SOCI 451: Immigration Eckland R 1:00-3:50
HEAL 380/580: Disparities in Health in America Diep TR 1:00-2:15
HEAL 222: Principles of Public & Community Health Perkins MWF 9:00-9:25
POLI/LEAD 260: Advocating for Change Vann TR 1:00-2:15
NSCI 530: The Shaping of Health Policy Russell W 4:15-7:00

Careers in Policy Spring Workshop Series

Careers in Policy Spring Workshop Series Flier

Careers in SOPA Spring Workshop Series.pdf


SOPA Course Lineup for Spring 2021

Core Courses

Course Name Instructor Day New Times
POLI 210: Introduction to American Government Alford MWF 9:45-10:40
SOPA 200: Approaches to Social Policy Treacy TR 11:20-12:40
SOSC 302: Quantitative Methods Zimmerman MWF 9:45-10:40/11:00-11:55
ECON 100: Principles of Economics DeNicco TR 11:20-12:40
ECON 307/STAT 310: Probability and Statistics McGuffey TR 11:20-12:40
STAT 315: Statistics for Data Science Guerra TR 1:30-2:50
SOPA 402: Capstone Research Seminar II Treacy R 3:10-4:30
POLI 338/SOCI 301: Policy Analysis Stein TR 11:20-12:40

Groups and Identities

Course Name Instructor Day New Times
SOCI 231: Social Problems Considine TR 3:10-4:30
SOCI 301: Social Inequality Bryan TR 3:10-4:30
SOCI 306: Sociology of Gender Paige TR 9:40-11:00
SOCI 309: Race and Ethnic Relations Considine TR 9:40-11:00
SOCI 364: Muslims in America Considine TR 4:50-6:10
SOCI 470: Inequality and Urban Life Bolger M 2:45-5:15
LING 222: Language and Ethnicity TBA TR 9:40-11:00
PSYC 331: Psychology of Gender King TR 1:30-2:50

Institutions

Course Name Instructor Day New Times
ECON 239: Law and Economics Warden M 5:15-8:15
ECON 210: Behavioral Economics Biavati TR 4:50-6:10
ECON 343: Corporate Finance Hartley  MWF 8:30-9:25
ECON 355: Financial Markets El-Gamal MWF 9:45-10:40
POLI 332: Urban Politics Marschall TR 1:30-2:50
POLI 445: Sem Judicial Process & Behavior Brace R 3:10-5:50
SOCI 358: Crime, Punishment and Society Werth MW 4:00-5:20

Policy Processes and Outcomes

Course Name Instructor Day New Times
ANTH 332: Social Life of Clean Energy Boyer W 4:00-6:40
ARCH 455: Housing and Urban Programs - Issues in Policy Lord TR 9:40-11:00
POLI 322: Politics of Influence in the US Emmett MW 2:45-4:05
PSYC 345: Health Psychology Lesane-Brown TR 1:30-2:50
ECON 480: Environmental Economics Hartley MWF 11:00-11:55
ECON 462: Economics of Human Capital Cunha TR 11:20-12:40
SOCI 328: Houston Edu Res Consortium Turley MWF 12:15-1:10
SOCI 344: Sociology of Mental Health Brown TR 1:30-2:50
SOSC/BUSI/GHLT 464: Social Entrepreneurship Schuler TR 11:20-12:40
HEAL 222: Prin Public & Comm Health Diep MWF 9:45-10:40

SOPA Course Lineup for Fall 2020

Core Courses

Course Name Instructor Day New Times
ECON 100: Principles of Economics DeNicco TR 11:20-12:40
POLI 210: Introduction to American Politics Ragsdale MWF 9:45-10:40
POLI 338/SOSC 301: Policy Analysis Treacy TR 11:20-12:40
SOPA 200: Approaches to Social Policy Marschall TR 9:40-11:00
ECON 307/STAT 310: Probability and Statistics Ernst TR 1:30-2:50
STAT 315: Statistics for Data Science Guerra TR 1:30-2:50 (+ lab)
SOSC 302: Quantitative Methods Zimmerman MWF 9:45-10:40/11:00-11:55
SOPA 400: SOPA Capstone Research I Treacy R 3:10-4:30

Groups and Identities

Course Name Instructor Day New Times
SOCI 364 Muslims in American Society Considine TR 9:40-11:00
SOCI 329: Multiracial America Farrell TR 9:40-11:00
PSYC 333: Multicultural Psychology Lesane-Brown TR 11:20-12:40
LING 205/SWGS 205: Language and Society Wittke MWF 8:30-9:25 am
LING 303: Language and Gender Niedzielski MWF 2:45-3:40
POLI 334: American Political Parties Rusk TR 3:10-4:30

Institutions

Course Name Instructor Day New Times
ANTH 340: Neoliberalism and Globalization Boyer R 3:10-5:40
ECON 210: Behaviorial Economics Biavati MW 2:45-4:05
ECON 239: Law and Economics Warden M 5:15-8:15
ECON 435: Industrial Organization Dudey MWF 8:30-9:25 am
POLI 335: Political Environment of Business Brace TR 4:50-6:10
POLI 436: Politics of Regulation Brace R 6:30-9:00
PSYC 231: Industrial and Organizational Psychology King TR 8:00 - 9:20 am
PSYC 420/POLI 420/COMP 435: Election Systems, Technologies, and Administration Stein W 2:45 - 5:15
SOCI 325: Sociology of Law Werth MW 5:15-6:35
SOCI 437: Sociology of Education Turley M 2:15-5:35

Policy Processes and Outcomes

Course Name Instructor Day New Times
ECON 320: Evaluation of Social Programs * Cunha TR 11:20-12:40
ECON 437/ENST 437: Energy Economics Medlock MWF 9:45-10:40
ECON 470: Market Design Bobkova MW 11:00-12:20
ECON 481: Health Economics Ho TR 9:40-11:00
ECON 483: Public Finance Barro MWF 1:30-2:25
SOCI 327: Supervised Research (HERC) Lopez-Turley MWF 12:00-1:10
SOCI 340: Sociology of Immigration Casarez TR 3:10-4:30
HEAL 380/580: Disparities in Health in America Diep TR 1:30-2:50
HEAL 222: Principles of Public & Community Health Perkins MWF 8:30-9:25 am
POLI/LEAD 260: Advocating for Change Vann TR 1:30-2:50
POLI 437: Education Policy Marschall R 2:45-5:15
SOPA 340: Introduction to Pandemic Response * Amerian MW 8:00-9:20am

* New course/offering


SOPA Capstone Class of 2020 Present their Final Projects (Virtually)

On April 30, 2020, SOPA students presented their final Capstone projects to their community partners and Rice faculty members. These presentations were scheduled to happen on campus and were supposed to be followed by a poster session and reception. However, due to Covid-19, they were instead presented via Zoom. 

SOPA Class of 2020 on Zoom call

This year’s capstone students deserve special credit not only for being the first full-fledged capstone group, but for also being so adaptable and flexible. This group of 14 students met the challenges of finishing their projects remotely by demonstrating their grit and determination.  The final products were outstanding! The SOPA advisory committee was truly impressed with the dedication, hard work, and excellence this group of students exhibited throughout the capstone process. 

We would like to offer special thanks to the community partners who supervised these projects, mentored the SOPA students, and gave our program an opportunity to engage in hands-on social policy research and evaluation: 

We would also like to acknowledge the faculty mentors who sponsored these projects and worked with the SOPA students this year: Dr. Flavio Cunha (TPL-LENA Project), Dr. Ruth Lopez-Turley (HERC-CTE), Dr. Paul Treacy (TPL-Criminal Justice), and Dr. Zoe Wool (Combined Arms).


Isabela Walkin Honored with Outstanding Social Policy Analysis Graduating Senior Award

Isabela Watkin

This year SOPA gave its inaugural award for its outstanding graduating senior, Isabela Walkin. The SOPA Advisory Committee considered the following criteria in selecting this year’s winner: intellectual curiosity, participation, quality of writing, leadership, and communication. The award comes with $250 prize. Congratulations Isabela on being the first recipient of this award!

Isabela Walkin has been interested in public policy ever since interning for her local District Attorney’s office in Lake Charles, LA during high school. At Rice, she advanced her professional interests by interning with Covenant Community Capital, a local nonprofit, through the Community Bridges program and interning with a federal magistrate judge as a part of the judicial practicum. For her SOPA capstone this past year, Isabela and the rest of her team worked with the Texas Policy Lab to evaluate the impact of a prisoner reentry program for veterans run by the Harris County Sheriff’s Office. Outside of the classroom, she co-captained the Rice women’s club water polo team and was an active member of her residential college (Sid Rich Rules). After graduation, Isabela will be working for a management consulting firm in Houston, though she plans on applying to law school in the next few years.